DTC B1C47: Front Passenger's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (passenger's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C47 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C47 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C47 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.43 and 44) and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C47 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C48: Front Passenger's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (passenger's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C48 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C48 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C48 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.43 and 44) and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C48 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C49: Front Passenger's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (passenger's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C49 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C49 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.43 and 44) and the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 (terminal No.2 and 1).
DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C49 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C49 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C4A: Front Passenger's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (passenger's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C4A is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-130 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C4A set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1C4A set because connector C-27 or D-130 was engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C4A set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the passenger's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C4A set, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.43 and 44) and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C4A set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B210D: Battery Abnormal Low Voltage
IG1 Power Supply Circuit
CAUTION If the diagnostic trouble code B210D is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag can inflate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when the battery voltage becomes low or when the open circuit occurs to the power supply circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Power supply fuse number 12, 18 check.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Wiring harness check between the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 4/2 and the C-27 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 61/62.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the power supply fuse.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. And than replace the power supply fuse.
STEP 3. Battery check. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at the ETACS-ECU connector.
The voltage should measure 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between the fusible link (34) and the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS.
NO : Check the input signal of ETACS-ECU ignition switch (IG1). Than go to step 7.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 9. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.61 and 62) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal No.4 and 2).
<Fuse No.12>
<Fuse No.18>
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and the ETACS-ECU connector C-313.
STEP 10. Measure the voltage at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
OK: 9 V or more
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B210D set?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
DTC B212C: Open Circuit to IG1 Power Supply (Fuse No.12 Circuit)
DTC B212D: Open Circuit to IG1 Power Supply (Fuse No.18 Circuit)
IG1 Power Supply Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B212C (Fuse No.12) or B212D (Fuse No.18) is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus lines.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag can inflate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This code is set when an open circuit occurs in the power supply circuit to the SRS-ECU (terminal No.61) or in the power supply circuit to the SRS-ECU (terminal No.62). Also, if the code No. B212C and B212D are set at the same time, the battery voltage may have dropped. Therefore, check the battery first.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Power supply fuse number 12,18 check.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2
STEP 2. Check for a blown fuse.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 4/2 and the C-27 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 61/62, and replace the power supply fuse.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS.
NO : Check the input signal of ETACS-ECU ignition switch (IG1). Than go to step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-28 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 17 and the ground.
STEP 7. Measure the voltage at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
OK: 9 V or more
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.61 and 62) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal No.4 and 2).
<Fuse No.12>
<Fuse No.18>
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO : Repair the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and the ETACS-ECU connector C-313.
STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B212C <Fuse No.12 circuit> or B212D <Fuse No.18 circuit> set?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
DTC B2207: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 1
DTC B2208: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 2
DTC B2209: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 3
DTC B220A: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 4
DTC B220B: Occupant Restraint Controller Firing Stored Energy
DTC B220C: Occupant Restraint Controller Accelerometer 1
DTC B220D: Occupant Restraint Controller Accelerometer 2
CAUTION If DTCs are set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
DTC SET CONDITION
The above DTC is set if an abnormality is detected in the circuit inside the SRS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Are any "Stored" or "Active" DTCs set?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
DTC B223D: OCM (occupant classification-ECU) DTC Present
CAUTION If DTC B223D is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
DTC SET CONDITION
It is set if a DTC occurs in the occupant classification- ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check that the DTC is set in the occupant classification-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the occupant classification-ECU.
NO : Go to Step 3
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the SRS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
DTC B2255: Occupant Restraint Controller Roll-over Feature Disabled
CAUTION If DTC B2255 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
DTC SET CONDITION
The above DTC is set if an abnormality is detected in the circuit inside the SRS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC output regardless of "Active" or "Stored" faults?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.