Inspection Procedure 1: Cannot communicate with KOS-ECU using the scan tool.
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the scan tool cannot communicate with the KOS-ECU, the CAN bus lines may be defective. If the KOS-ECU does not work, the KOS-ECU or the power supply circuit may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Check the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.
Refer to Inspection Procedure 3 "Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits".
Q: Is the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU in good condition ?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.
STEP 3. Retest the system
Check if scan tool can communicate with KOS-ECU.
Q: Does the scan tool cannot with KOS-ECU?
YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
Inspection Procedure 2: Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits.
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
KOS-ECU Power Supply Circuit
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the KOS-ECU does not work at all or if the KOS-ECU cannot communicate with the scan tool, the KOS-ECU power supply or the ground circuit may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) and between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 14) and the body ground.
Check the power supply line for open and short circuit, and check the ground line for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) and between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 14) and the body ground in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Retest the system
Q: Does the abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits in good condition?
YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
Inspection Procedure 3: Keyless operation warning display does not disappear.
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
Check the DTC B2415 is set to the KOS-ECU.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC B2415 is set?
YES : Refer to P.42B.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set in the combination meter.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the combination meter. NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Refer to P.42B.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of the troubles.
Check that the keyless operation warning display turns OFF unless the flashing or illumination conditions are met.
Q: Does the warning display operate properly?
YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
Inspection Procedure 4: IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not recognized).
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
KOS-ECU System Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.
Refer to Inspection procedure 2 "Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits" .
Q: Is the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the KOS.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the configuration function.
Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the "F.A.S.T. feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the "F.A.S.T. feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
STEP 5. Check the ignition push switch. Measure the resistance at KOS-ECU connector C-102.
OK: The resistance should be 2 Ω or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ω or less?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Check the KOS-ECU C-102 connector, the key reminder switch connector C-211, the ETACS-ECU connector C-317, and the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 8, 34) and the C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 10, 4), and repair them if necessary. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.
STEP 6. Check the key reminder switch. Measure the resistance at ETACS-ECU connector C-315.
OK: The resistance should be 2 Ω or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ω or less?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Check the key reminder switch connector C-211, the ETACS-ECU connector C-315, the wiring harness between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 3) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 13), and between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 2) and the ground. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.
STEP 7. Check with another registered keyless operation key.
Q: Does the IG knob turn? (Is the keyless operation key recognized?)
YES : Replace the keyless operation key with which the IG knob does not turn (no recognition) and register the ID codes.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and receiver antenna module connector C-30 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is KOS-ECU connector C-102 and receiver antenna module connector C-30 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 11, 12, 32) and receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal No. 2, 1, 8).
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 11, 12, 32) and receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal No. 2, 1, 8) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the high-beam headlights illuminate normally.
STEP 10. Check the power supply circuit to the receiver antenna module. Measure the voltage at receiver antenna module connector C-30.
Q: Is the measured voltage 5 volt?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
STEP 11. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at receiver antenna module connector C-30 and ground by backprobing.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the receiver antenna module.
STEP 12. Check of the troubles.
Check that the IG turns (keyless operation is recognized).
Q: Does the IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not recognized) in good condition?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
Inspection Procedure 5: The engine will not start with KOS (IG knob operates normally).
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the KOS.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the configuration function.
Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the "KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the "F.A.S.T. feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable". STEP 4. Check that the engine starts.
Q: Does the engine start?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A − Diagnosis <2400> or GROUP 13B − Diagnosis <3000>.
Inspection Procedure 6: No door will be locked or unlocked by operating a lock/unlock switch on any door.
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
ETACS-ECU and Key Reminder Switch Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Repair the CAN bus line.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the central door locking operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Perform troubleshooting for the central door locking system.
STEP 4. Check the customize function.
Check that either of the followings other than "ENG strt enable" or "Both disabled" are set for "KOS feature" with the customization function.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Set either of the followings other than "ENG strt enable" or "Both disabled" for "KOS feature" with the customization function.
STEP 5. Key reminder switch check
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Check the C-213 key reminder switch connector, the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector, the wiring harness between the C-213 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 3) and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No. 13), and between the C-213 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 2) and the ground. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.
STEP 6. Check with another registered keyless operation key.
Q: Does the IG knob turn? (Is the keyless operation key recognized?) YES : Replace the keyless operation key with which the IG knob does not turn (no recognition) and register the ID codes.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check of the troubles
Operate the lock/unlock switch and check that the door can be locked and unlocked.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
Inspection Procedure 7: Driver's door lock/unlock switch does not work.
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Lock/unlock switch (Front Door: LH) Circuit
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the driver's door lock/unlock switch works normally.
STEP 3. lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) check.
Q: Is the lock/unlock switch (front: LH) normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the door outside handle base. Check that the driver's door lock/unlock switch works normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 21) and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-126 and C-127 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-126 and C-127 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component( s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 21) and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the driver's door lock/unlock switch works normally.
STEP 5. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (driver's side) communicates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240A.
STEP 6. Check of the troubles.
Operate the lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) and check that the door and liftgate can be locked.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
Inspection Procedure 8: Front passenger's door lock/unlock switch does not work.
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Lock/unlock switch (Front Door: RH) Circuit
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the front passenger's door lock/unlock switch works normally.
STEP 3. Lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) check.
Q: Is the lock/unlock switch (front: RH) normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the door outside handle base. Check that the front passenger's door lock/unlock switch works normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 23) and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
Check the signal and ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component( s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 23) and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the front passenger's door lock/unlock switch works normally.
STEP 5. KOS communication test.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (front passenger's door) communicates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240B.
STEP 6. Check of the troubles.
Operate the lock/unlock switch (front passenger's side) to check that the door can be locked.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
Inspection Procedure 9: The lock switch and open switch of the liftgate lock release handle do not work.
CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Liftgate Lock Release Handle Circuit
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.42B.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
Check the ground wires for open circuit.
Q: Are the wiring harness between liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
STEP 4. Liftgate lock release handle check
<OPEN SWITCH>
<LOCK SWITCH>
Q: Is the liftgate lock release handle normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the liftgate lock release handle. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
STEP 5. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) communicates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6 NO : Perform troubleshooting for diagnostic trouble code No. B240C.
STEP 6. Check of the troubles
Operate the liftgate lock release handle and check that the liftgate can be locked and opened.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.