Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: Inspection Procedure 1-9

Inspection Procedure 1: Cannot communicate with KOS-ECU using the scan tool.

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the scan tool cannot communicate with the KOS-ECU, the CAN bus lines may be defective. If the KOS-ECU does not work, the KOS-ECU or the power supply circuit may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Check the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.

Refer to Inspection Procedure 3 "Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits".

Q: Is the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU in good condition ?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.

STEP 3. Retest the system

Check if scan tool can communicate with KOS-ECU.

Q: Does the scan tool cannot with KOS-ECU?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

Inspection Procedure 2: Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits.

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

KOS-ECU Power Supply Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the KOS-ECU does not work at all or if the KOS-ECU cannot communicate with the scan tool, the KOS-ECU power supply or the ground circuit may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) and between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 14) and the body ground.

Check the power supply line for open and short circuit, and check the ground line for open circuit.

Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) and between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 14) and the body ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 3. Retest the system

Q: Does the abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits in good condition?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

Inspection Procedure 3: Keyless operation warning display does not disappear.

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

Check the DTC B2415 is set to the KOS-ECU.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan too (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC B2415 is set?

YES : Refer to P.42B.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination meter diagnostic trouble code.

Check if DTC is set in the combination meter.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the combination meter. NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU trouble code.

Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.

Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Refer to P.42B.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check of the troubles.

Check that the keyless operation warning display turns OFF unless the flashing or illumination conditions are met.

Q: Does the warning display operate properly?

YES : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

Inspection Procedure 4: IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not recognized).

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

KOS-ECU System Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.

Refer to Inspection procedure 2 "Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits" .

Q: Is the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.

Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the KOS.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the configuration function.

Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the "F.A.S.T. feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".

Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the "F.A.S.T. feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".

STEP 5. Check the ignition push switch. Measure the resistance at KOS-ECU connector C-102.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Disconnect the KOS-ECU connector C-102.
  2. With the IG knob push switch pressed, measure the resistance at the harness-side connector.
  3. Resistance between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 terminal No. 8 and 34.

OK: The resistance should be 2 Ω or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ω or less?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Check the KOS-ECU C-102 connector, the key reminder switch connector C-211, the ETACS-ECU connector C-317, and the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 8, 34) and the C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 10, 4), and repair them if necessary. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.

STEP 6. Check the key reminder switch. Measure the resistance at ETACS-ECU connector C-315.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-315.
  2. Measure the resistance at the harness-side connector with the ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder.
  3. Resistance between the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 terminal No. 13 and the ground.

    OK: The resistance should be 2 Ω or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ω or less?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Check the key reminder switch connector C-211, the ETACS-ECU connector C-315, the wiring harness between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 3) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 13), and between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 2) and the ground. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.

STEP 7. Check with another registered keyless operation key.

Q: Does the IG knob turn? (Is the keyless operation key recognized?)

YES : Replace the keyless operation key with which the IG knob does not turn (no recognition) and register the ID codes.

NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and receiver antenna module connector C-30 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is KOS-ECU connector C-102 and receiver antenna module connector C-30 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 11, 12, 32) and receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal No. 2, 1, 8).

Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 11, 12, 32) and receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal No. 2, 1, 8) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the high-beam headlights illuminate normally.

STEP 10. Check the power supply circuit to the receiver antenna module. Measure the voltage at receiver antenna module connector C-30.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Disconnect receiver antenna module connector C-30 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
  2. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.

Q: Is the measured voltage 5 volt?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

STEP 11. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at receiver antenna module connector C-30 and ground by backprobing.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Do not disconnect the receiver antenna module connector C-30.
  2. Connect an oscilloscope to receiver antenna module connector C-30 terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Replace the receiver antenna module.

STEP 12. Check of the troubles.

Check that the IG turns (keyless operation is recognized).

Q: Does the IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not recognized) in good condition?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

Inspection Procedure 5: The engine will not start with KOS (IG knob operates normally).

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.

Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the KOS.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the configuration function.

Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the "KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".

  1.  Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2.  Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the "F.A.S.T. feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
  3.  Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the "F.A.S.T. feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable". STEP 4. Check that the engine starts.

Q: Does the engine start?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Refer to GROUP 13A − Diagnosis <2400> or GROUP 13B − Diagnosis <3000>.

Inspection Procedure 6: No door will be locked or unlocked by operating a lock/unlock switch on any door.

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

ETACS-ECU and Key Reminder Switch Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Repair the CAN bus line.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the central door locking operation

Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Perform troubleshooting for the central door locking system.

STEP 4. Check the customize function.

Check that either of the followings other than "ENG strt enable" or "Both disabled" are set for "KOS feature" with the customization function.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Set either of the followings other than "ENG strt enable" or "Both disabled" for "KOS feature" with the customization function.

STEP 5. Key reminder switch check

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Disconnect the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector.
  2. Measure the resistance at the harness-side connector with the ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder.
  3. Check for continuity between the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 13 and the ground.

    OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Check the C-213 key reminder switch connector, the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector, the wiring harness between the C-213 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 3) and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No. 13), and between the C-213 key reminder switch connector (terminal No. 2) and the ground. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.

STEP 6. Check with another registered keyless operation key.

Q: Does the IG knob turn? (Is the keyless operation key recognized?) YES : Replace the keyless operation key with which the IG knob does not turn (no recognition) and register the ID codes.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check of the troubles

Operate the lock/unlock switch and check that the door can be locked and unlocked.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

Inspection Procedure 7: Driver's door lock/unlock switch does not work.

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Lock/unlock switch (Front Door: LH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

PROBABLE CAUSES

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the driver's door lock/unlock switch works normally.

STEP 3. lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) check.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Remove the door outside handle base.
  2. Check continuity when the lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Q: Is the lock/unlock switch (front: LH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the door outside handle base. Check that the driver's door lock/unlock switch works normally.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 21) and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-126 and C-127 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-126 and C-127 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component( s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 21) and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) connector E-23 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the driver's door lock/unlock switch works normally.

STEP 5. KOS communication test

Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (driver's side) communicates normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240A.

STEP 6. Check of the troubles.

Operate the lock/unlock switch (front door: LH) and check that the door and liftgate can be locked.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

Inspection Procedure 8: Front passenger's door lock/unlock switch does not work.

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Lock/unlock switch (Front Door: RH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

PROBABLE CAUSES

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the front passenger's door lock/unlock switch works normally.

STEP 3. Lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) check.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Remove the door outside handle base.
  2. Check continuity when the lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Q: Is the lock/unlock switch (front: RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the door outside handle base. Check that the front passenger's door lock/unlock switch works normally.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 23) and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

Check the signal and ground wires for open circuit.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component( s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 23) and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 1), and lock/unlock switch (front door: RH) connector E-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the front passenger's door lock/unlock switch works normally.

STEP 5. KOS communication test.

Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (front passenger's door) communicates normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240B.

STEP 6. Check of the troubles.

Operate the lock/unlock switch (front passenger's side) to check that the door can be locked.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

Inspection Procedure 9: The lock switch and open switch of the liftgate lock release handle do not work.

CAUTION Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Liftgate Lock Release Handle Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

PROBABLE CAUSES

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.42B.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

Check the ground wires for open circuit.

Q: Are the wiring harness between liftgate lock release handle connector F-09 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.

STEP 4. Liftgate lock release handle check

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

  1. Remove the liftgate lock release handle.
  2. Check continuity when the liftgate lock release handle is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.

<OPEN SWITCH>

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

<LOCK SWITCH>

Mitsubishi Outlander. Keyless Operation System (KOS)

Q: Is the liftgate lock release handle normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the liftgate lock release handle. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.

STEP 5. KOS communication test

Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) communicates normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6 NO : Perform troubleshooting for diagnostic trouble code No. B240C.

STEP 6. Check of the troubles

Operate the liftgate lock release handle and check that the liftgate can be locked and opened.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.

NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

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 DTC P0053, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108

DTC P0053: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Resistance LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT CIRCUIT OPERATION Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2) to the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater. The ECM (terminal No. 34) controls continuity to the linear air-fuel ratio

 DTC U0019, U0141, U0154, U0155, U0164, U0168, U0170, U0171, U0172, U0173, U0175, U0176, U0184, U0195, U0212, U1414, U1415

DTC U0019: Bus Off (CAN-B) CAUTION If the DTC U0019 is set, be sure to diagnose the CAN main bus line. When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal. DTC SET CONDITION If the CAN-B circuit malfunction occurs, the SRS-ECU sets the DTC U0019. JUDGMENT CRITERIA Bec

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