DTC B1000: Control Panel Communication Error
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1000 will be set when the communication between A/C-ECU and A/C control panel cannot be performed.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
If DTC B1000 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the A/C control panel. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. Repair the CAN bus lines.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is A/C control panel connector C-119 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at A/C control panel connector C-119.
(1) Disconnect A/C control panel connector C-119, and measure the voltage at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 5).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at A/C control panel connector C-119.
(1) Disconnect A/C control panel connector C-119, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 7 and ground.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 7) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 7) and ground in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 8. Check A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
DTC B1003: Mode Dial SW Error
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1003 will be set when the A/C-ECU cannot receive the signal of mode selection knob.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
If DTC B1003 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the A/C control panel. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
DTC B1018: Temperature Control Dial SW Error
A/C Control Panel Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1018 will be set when the A/C-ECU cannot receive the signal of temperature adjustment knob.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
DTC B1021: Fan Dial SW Error
A/C Control Panel Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1021 will be set when the A/C-ECU cannot receive the signal of blower knob.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The A/C-ECU, the A/C control panel, or connector( s) or wiring between the two may be defective.
Past trouble
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
DTC B1031, B1032: Air Thermo Sensor System
Air Thermo Sensor Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check air thermo sensor connector C-118 and A/C-ECU connector C-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are air thermo sensor connector C-118 and A/C-ECU connector C-108 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-108 (terminals 22 and 21) and air thermo sensor connector C-118 (terminals 1 and 2).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-108 (terminals 22 and 21) and air thermo sensor connector C-118 (terminals 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check the air thermo sensor.
Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2 under at least two different temperatures. The resistance values should generally match those in the graph.
NOTE: The temperature at the check should not exceed the range in the graph.
Q: Is the air thermo sensor in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the air thermo sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
DTC B1034, B1035: Ambient air temperature Sensor System
Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector A-44 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ambient air temperature sensor connector A-44 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between ambient air temperature sensor connector A-44 (terminals 2 and 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 (terminals 7 and 14).
Q: Is the wiring harness between ambient air temperature sensor connector A-44 (terminals 2 and 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 (terminals 7 and 14) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check the ambient air temperature sensor.
Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2 under at least two different temperatures. The resistance values should generally match those in the graph.
NOTE: The temperature at the check should not exceed the range in the graph.
Q: Is the ambient air temperature sensor in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the ambient air temperature sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
DTC B1079: Refrigerant Leaks
A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1079 will be set when the A/C pressure sensor detects the refrigerant pressure of specified level or less.
NOTE: When DTC B1079 is set, the A/C indicator of A/C control panel flashes.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C pressure sensor connector A-50 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are air A/C pressure sensor connector A-50 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection,
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminals 20, 16 and 19) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-50 (terminals 3, 2 and 1).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-33 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-33 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminals 20, 16 and 19) and A/C pressure sensor connector A-50 (terminals 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check the A/C pressure sensor operation.
(1) Assemble a gauge manifold on the high pressure service valve.
(2) Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector and connect special tool test harness MB991658 as shown in the illustration.
(3) Turn ON the engine and then turn ON the A/C switch.
(4) At this time, check to see that the voltage of A/C pressure sensor terminal No. 2 reflects the specifications of the figure.
NOTE: The allowance shall be defined as +-5%.
Q: Is the A/C pressure sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the refrigerant level.
Use the refrigerant recovery station to remove all of the refrigerant, and then calculate the amount of the refrigerant and charge it.
Q: Is the refrigerant level correct?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Correct the refrigerant level. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
DTC B2214: Control Panel Failure
A/C Control Panel Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B2214 will be set when the A/C-ECU detects the A/C control panel abnormality.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
DTC B223B: Control Panel Improperly Assembled
A/C Control Panel Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B223B will be set when the A/C control panel sends an abnormal data, the A/C control panel for RHD is improperly assembled, or the ETACS-ECU sends incorrect vehicle information (information for RHD is sent).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Past trouble
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)".
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.