DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage does not change when specified go/stop operations are repeated.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Drive*1: vehicle speed higher than 50 km/h (31 mph) lasting a total of more than 60 seconds.
Stop*2: vehicle speed lower than 1.5 km/h (1.0 mph) lasting more than 30 seconds.
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
NOTE: Do not allow it to increase over 80ºC (176ºF).
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
Standard value:
13 − 17 kΩ [at −20ºC (−4ºF) ]
5.4 − 6.7 kΩ [at 0ºC (32ºF) ]
2.3 − 3.0 kΩ [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
1.0 − 1.5 kΩ [at 40ºC (104ºF) ]
0.56 − 0.76 kΩ [at 60ºC (140ºF) ]
0.31 − 0.45 kΩ [at 80ºC (176ºF) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector A-07.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0111 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.30 and 17 kΩ?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0112 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.30 and 17 kΩ?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector A-07.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-11 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Repair harness wire between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 89) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector A-07.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check for open circuit between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0113 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage does not change for specified period when engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage at engine start is over 7ºC (45ºF).
MONITOR EXECUTION
Once per driving cycle
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criteria
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-09 at the engine coolant temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check the continuity at engine coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-09.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 27).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 26).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0116 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-09 at the engine coolant temperature sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 26).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0117 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-09 at the engine coolant temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at engine coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-09.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Repair harness wire between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 26) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check the continuity at engine coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-09.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit between engine coolant sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 27).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0118 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0121: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Plausibility
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric efficiency by a mass airflow sensor signal with the volumetric efficiency estimated from a throttle position sensor (main) signal.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgment Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0121 set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0121 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 5.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0121 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Circuit Low Input
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle position sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7
STEP 3. Check for harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-08 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 12).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 10).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Replace the throttle body assembly.
Q: Is DTC P0122 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 7.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0122 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Circuit High Input
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION