DTC P0010: Intake Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-25 at the intake engine oil control valve for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 2. Check the intake engine oil control valve.
Standard value: 6.9 − 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the intake engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at intake engine oil control valve harness side connector B-25.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No.2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground.
Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair harness wire between intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No. 2).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0010 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0010 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0011: Intake Variable Valve Timing System Target Error
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The phase angle of the intake camshaft is higher than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgment Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0011 set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check intake engine oil control valve itself.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace intake engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check oil passage of intake variable valve timing control system for being clogged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check intake variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism for being stuck.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0011 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0011 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0013: Exhaust Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit
EXHAUST ENGINE OIL CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Exhaust engine oil control valve circuit current is less than specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
ONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-26 at the exhaust engine oil control valve for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 2. Check the exhaust engine oil control valve.
Standard value: 6.9 − 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the exhaust engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at exhaust engine oil control valve harness side connector B-26.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No.2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground.
Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair harness wire between exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 17) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No. 2).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 10.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 17).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0013 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0013 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0014: Exhaust Variable Valve Timing System Target Error
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The phase angle of the exhaust camshaft is higher than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgment Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0014 set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check exhaust engine oil control valve itself.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace exhaust engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check oil passage of exhaust variable valve timing control system for being clogged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check exhaust variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism for being stuck.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0014 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0014 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0016: Crankshaft/camshaft (intake) Position Sensor Phase Problem
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The open timing of the intake valve is faster or slower than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgment Criterion
or
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and intake camshaft position sensor.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors.
Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor) and terminal No. 14 (intake camshaft position sensor).
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0016 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.
Q: Is timing chain in out of place?
YES : Repair it. Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0016 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete
DTC P0017: Crankshaft/camshaft (exhaust) Position Sensor Phase Problem
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The close timing of the exhaust valve is faster or slower than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgment Criterion
or
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and exhaust camshaft position sensor.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors.
Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor) and terminal No. 7 (exhaust camshaft position sensor).
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0017 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.
Q: Is timing chain in out of place?
YES : Repair it. Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0017 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0031: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low
LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current or voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
Standard value: 2.3 − 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at linear air-fuel ratio sensor harness side connector C-142.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0031 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 11.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0031 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0032: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Control Circuit High
LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
Standard value: 2.3 − 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS>, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0037: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Heater Control Circuit Low
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater current or voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Check harness connector D-37 at the heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Standard value: 4.5 − 8.0 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 11.