Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC P0053, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108

DTC P0053: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Resistance

LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

ONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.

  1. Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142.
  2. Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.

Standard value: 2.3 − 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 8.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 3. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.

Then go to Step 8.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0053 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0053 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0068: Mass Airflow Sensor Plausibility

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compare the actual measurement of volumetric efficiency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumetric efficiency estimated from a throttle position sensor (main or sub) signal.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgment Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Read the DTC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0068 set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

  1. Start the engine and run at idle.
  2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80ºC to 95ºC (176ºF to 203ºF).
    • The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
    • When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Refer to, DTC P0101 − Mass Airflow Circuit Range/Performance Problem, DTC P0102 − Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input, DTC P0103 − Mass Airflow Circuit High Input.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0068 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0068 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0069: Abnormal Correlation Between Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor And Barometric Pressure Sensor

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The ECM compares the manifold absolute pressure sensor output with the barometric pressure sensor output while the engine control relay is in "ON" position after the ignition switch is in "LOCK" (OFF) position. When the difference exceeds the specified value between them, the ECM determines whether the manifold absolute pressure sensor / the barometric pressure sensor has malfunction or not.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0069 set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
    • When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
  3. Start the engine.
    • When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6 in.Hg).
    • When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Refer to, DTC P0106 − Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem, DTC P0107 − Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input, DTC P0108 − Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Erase the DTC.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position and then wait 2 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  6. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0069 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Erase the DTC.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position and then wait 2 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  6. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0069 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Circuit Range/Performance Problem

MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Compare load value with mass airflow sensor output voltage.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − high>

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − low >

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Start the engine and run at idle.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
  4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80ºC to 95ºC (176ºF to 203ºF).
    • The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
    • When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at mass airflow sensor and harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 2).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.

  1. Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.
    • Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair harness wire between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88) because of harness damage.

Then go to Step 8.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 87).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Replace the mass airflow sensor.

  1. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
  2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 7.
  3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0101 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.

NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 7.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0101 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0102: Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input

MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Mass airflow sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Condition

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Start the engine and run at idle.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
  4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80ºC to 95ºC (176ºF to 203ºF).
    • The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
    • When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at mass airflow sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.

  1. Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
    • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM connector B-11 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.

  1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
  2. Start the engine.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 87 and ground.
    • When the engine is revved, voltage should be increase in response to revving.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 7.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 7. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 87).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Replace the mass airflow sensor.

  1. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
  2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
  3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0102 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

  1. Start the engine and run at idle.
  2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80ºC to 95ºC (176ºF to 203ºF).
    • The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
    • When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0102 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0103: Mass Airflow Circuit High Input

MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Mass airflow sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Condition

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Start the engine and run at idle.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
  4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80ºC to 95ºC (176ºF to 203ºF).
    • The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
    • When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at mass airflow sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.

  1. Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.
    • Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

  1. Start the engine and run at idle.
  2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80ºC to 95ºC (176ºF to 203ºF).
    • The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
    • When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0103 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Compare load value with manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − high input>

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − low input>

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
    • When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
  4. Start the engine.
    • When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6 in.Hg).
    • When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 by backprobing.

  1. Do not disconnect the connector B-105.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground by backprobing.
    • When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.2 volts.
    • When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be between 3.5 and 3.9 volts.
    • When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be between 3.3 and 3.7 volts.
    • When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be between 3.0 and 3.4 volts.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Go to Step 3.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 by backprobing.

  1. Do not disconnect the connector B-105.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
    • Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 44).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Measure the ground voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 by backprobing.

  1. Do not disconnect the connector B-105.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.
    • Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 7.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 46).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 9. Check harness connector B-105 at manifold absolute pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then go to Step 13.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.

  1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 45 and ground.
    • When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.2 volts.
    • When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be between 3.5 and 3.9 volts.
    • When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be between 3.3 and 3.7 volts.
    • When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be between 3.0 and 3.4 volts.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair harness wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 45) because of harness damage. Then go to Step 13.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
    • When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
  3. Start the engine.
    • When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6 in.Hg).
    • When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 7.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0106 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
    • When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
    • When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
  4. Start the engine.
    • When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6 in.Hg).
    • When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to

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