DTC P0053: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Resistance
LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
ONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
Standard value: 2.3 − 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0068: Mass Airflow Sensor Plausibility
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric efficiency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumetric efficiency estimated from a throttle position sensor (main or sub) signal.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgment Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0068 set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101 − Mass Airflow Circuit Range/Performance Problem, DTC P0102 − Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input, DTC P0103 − Mass Airflow Circuit High Input.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Is DTC P0068 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0068 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0069: Abnormal Correlation Between Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor And Barometric Pressure Sensor
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The ECM compares the manifold absolute pressure sensor output with the barometric pressure sensor output while the engine control relay is in "ON" position after the ignition switch is in "LOCK" (OFF) position. When the difference exceeds the specified value between them, the ECM determines whether the manifold absolute pressure sensor / the barometric pressure sensor has malfunction or not.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0069 set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0106 − Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem, DTC P0107 − Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input, DTC P0108 − Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0069 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0069 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Circuit Range/Performance Problem
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare load value with mass airflow sensor output voltage.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − high>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − low >
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at mass airflow sensor and harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 2).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair harness wire between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88) because of harness damage.
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 87).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
Q: Is DTC P0101 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0101 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0102: Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Mass airflow sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at mass airflow sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM connector B-11 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
Q: Is the measured voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 87).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0103: Mass Airflow Circuit High Input
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Mass airflow sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at mass airflow sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit between mass airflow sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0103 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare load value with manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − high input>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem − low input>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 by backprobing.
Q: Is the measured voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 by backprobing.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 5. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 44).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Measure the ground voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 by backprobing.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 46).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-105 at manifold absolute pressure sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
Q: Is the measured voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair harness wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 45) because of harness damage. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT OPERATION
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
Judgement Criterion
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to